Legacy Awards 2012 | The Future Leaders Institute

Legacy Awards 2012

Sunday June 10th, 2012 5:00 PM to 7:30 PM

NEWS FLASH:

Joining us to deliver the 2012 Legacy Awards keynote speech is…

Co-Founder of FUNDaFIELD and

Teen Nick HALO Award winner,

Kyle Weiss

In 2006, at the age of 13, Kyle and his brother used their passion for soccer to help numerous young people and families in Africa through FundaField. Just recently he has been named “One of the 25 Most Powerful and Influential Young People.” We are honored to have him share his social entrepreneurship journey with us Sunday, June 10th!

RSVP here today!

 

Announcing the nominees for Legacy Awards 2012…

The Legacy Award

  • Jacqualyn Black – Skyline High School
  • Evie Merritt – Alameda Community Learning Center
  • Vanessa Aguirre, Narda Zamora, Aida Ramirez – Skyline High School
  • Britney Brooks – Skyline High School
  • Wedad Mohsen – Skyline High School
  • Santiago Galarce, Jimmy Vaing, Reynaldo Garcia – Gateway High School

The Community Impact Award

  • Cailean Demmon – Alameda Community Learning Center
  • Jacqualyn Black – Skyline High School
  • Eric Tran – Skyline High School
  • Christine Jacome – Gateway High School
  • Rosa Estrella and Fernando Portillo – Gateway High School

The School Contribution Award

  • Jessica Talbot – Gateway High School
  • Shemuel Ong, Fatima Zeloda – Gateway High School
  • Max Benninger, Satchel Wilkins, Imani Payton – Gateway High School
  • Florinda Calmo – Skyline High School
  • Tichina Ward-Pratt – Skyline High School
  • Vanessa Aguirre, Narda Zamora, Aida Ramirez – Skyline High School
  • Dustin Artinger and Cristal Labatos Hernandez – Skyline High School

The Resilience Award

  • Cailean Demmon – Alameda Community Learning Center
  • Florina Calmo – Skyline High School
  • Erin Tran - Skyline High School
  • Danielle Dunham and Joselyn Moore - Skyline High School
  • Shemuel Ong and Fatima Zeloda – Gateway High School

The Philanthropist Award

  • Jarek Rettinghouse and Joe Mangahas – Alameda Community Learning Center
  • Keira Atkins – Gateway High School

The Collaborator Award

  • Santiago Galarce, Jimmy Vaing, Reynaldo Garcia – Gateway High School
  • Evie Merritt – Alameda Community Learning Center
  • Danielle Dunham and Joselyn Moore – Skyline High School
  • Rashidi Mayson and Samantha Oak – Skyline High School
  • Osariemae Omokaro - Skyline High School

The Innovation Award

  • Austin Chao - Skyline High School
  • Alexis Hyson – Gateway High School
  • Haylee Bryan – Gateway High School
  • Britney Brooks - Skyline High School

The Environmental Stewardship Award

  • Britney Brooks – Skyline High School
  • Max Benninger, Satchel Wilkinson and Imani Payton – Gateway High School
  • Osariemae Omokaro - Skyline High School
  • Evie Merritt – Alameda Community Learning Center

The Women’s Impact Award

  • Wedad Mohsen - Skyline High School
  • Rashidi Mayson and Samantha Oak - Skyline High School
  • Rosa Estrella and Fernando Portillo – Gateway High School
  • Christine Jacome – Gateway High School
  • Danielle Dunham and Joselyn Moore – Skyline High School